Sentence Processing of Japanese Sign Language: An fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KIM JUNGHO  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70513852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文処理 / 語順 / 日本手話 / 言語処理 / 手話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese Sign Language is a well-known free word order language. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), we investigated the effects of word order on cortical activation by directly comparing the brain regions involved in the processing of JSL sentences with SOV and OSV word order. The result showed more activation at the left inferior frontal gyrus (IFG) and the left dorsal prefrontal cortex (DPFC) during the comprehension of OSV sentences than that of SOV sentences. These results support the linguistic hypothesis that a OSV sentence is syntactically more complex than its SOV counterpart.