Project/Area Number |
26580074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI YASUHIRO 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 学長 (60374097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IDE SACHIKO 日本女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (60060662)
HARADA YASUNARI (YOSHIMOTO KEI) 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
SHUDO SACHIKO 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (90409574)
SAKAI KAZUO 明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (50225752)
TAKEKURO MAKIKO 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (80434223)
OTSUKA MASAYUKI 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (40554051)
Research Collaborator |
ブロダルチック エレーヌ パリ第四(ソルボンヌ)大学, 理論応用言語学研究所, 所長
ブロダルチック アンドレ パリ第四(ソルボンヌ)大学, 理論応用言語学研究所, 研究員
PETERS STANLEY スタンフォード大学, 名誉教授
Choe Jae-Woong 高麗大学校, 言語学科, 教授
MAEBO KANAKO 一橋大学, 大学院
YOKOMORI DAISUKE 九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 助教 (90723990)
ENDO TOMOKO 成蹊大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (40724422)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 語用論 / 場のわきまえ / 場の動的構築 / 場の言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conceived on the idea to develop a novel theory on context-dependency in ordinary language use, by applying and extending the idea of 'Ba' (field), which is originally developed in the fields of physical and biological sciences to capture the interaction between local and global structures and phenomena. Based on cross-linguistic and cross-cultural analyses of dialogue interactions, together with a critical examination of conventional pragmatics theories, we proposed a picture of 'Ba' as a bundle of social norms and informational constraints implicit but shared by the participants in the situations of conversation. 'Wakimae' and dynamic construction are identified as two-way mechanisms that play central roles in the interaction between 'Ba' and utterances.