Analysis of the acquisition process of Sino-Japanese verbal noun for pre-advanced Japanese learners from non-Kanji culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA YOKO  福井大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (30397286)
Research Collaborator MURATA Yuimiko  ミュンヘン大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢字2字熟語 / 漢語動名詞 / 意味推測 / 非漢字系日本語学習者 / 語構成 / 非漢字系 / 中級日本語学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigates a process of inferring the meaning of Kanji compounds by intermediate and advanced Japanese learners from non-Kanji countries. Specifically, the study examines if the knowledge the learners have concerning Kanji and word structures could influence their judgement of whether or not the given compound can be used as a verb construction with “SURU”. The results of the research on the learners whose native language is German show that how learners interpret the stricter of Kanji compounds, especially the features of the second (or right-hand) Kanji of a given compound can have a strong influences on their judgements. This suggests that knowledge about word structure in their native language can affect the interpretation of Kanji compounds.