Project/Area Number |
26580114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Kazumi 東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神本 忠光 熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20152861)
磯 達夫 東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40438916)
笹尾 洋介 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (80646860)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 英語 / コミュニケーション能力 / 語彙知識 / オンラインテスト / メタ分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed and implemented a set of parallel online receptive aural and visual vocabulary tests that would predict learners’ English proficiency. The tests shared the same target words and choices; the main difference was the presentation of the target words. The test results showed that for both the aural test (AT) and the visual test (VT), the average scores from 1000 to 4000 of JACET8000 word list’s frequency bands decreased in proportion to word frequency. More detailed analyses highlighted gaps between visual and aural aspects of receptive vocabulary knowledge of frequency of 4000 and beyond. It further indicated that the aural version of the test was a better predictor of English proficiency. For future directions, we need to develop other sets of the VT and the AT to improve the reliability of the tests, and this is especially important in order to satisfy the needs of educational institutes that demand high accuracy in vocabulary testing.