EFL learners' willingness to communicate in task-specific context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai College
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Junko  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 准教授 (40618104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 新吾  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (40411558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWTC / EFL / Task based learning / Task competence / Situational WTC / L2 WTC / Perceived competence / task-based learning / EFL contexts / 中学校英語 / コミュニケーション頻度 / task competence / Situational WTC in L2 / Task based instruction / Interaction based task / 共分散分析によるモデル構築 / 質的量的研究 / 中学校英語コミュニケーション活動 / TBL / High WTC learners / Low WTC learners / タスクの嗜好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores factors influencing EFL learners' situational Willingness to Communicate (WTC) and how this evolves in Task-based Instruction (TBI). The study first investigates individual differences in a linguistic variable (English proficiency) and non-linguistic variables (WTC, affect, attitudes, motivation, and socio-dynamics in the L2) among participants (N = 135) using a questionnaire and English proficiency tests. Then, a series of interaction-based tasks were implemented over six months, and a questionnaire administered after each task to measure the participants’ situational WTC during the task. Results indicate that rather than social variables, individual traits such as motivational, attitudinal, and affective disposition to learn the L2 as well as L2 ability and situational variables strongly correlate with EFL learners' WTC in task. It was revealed that situational perceived competence was key to increasing the learners' situational WTC in task interactions.