Study on the formation of the epi- Jomon culture based on the restoration experiment of Hiratama, chemical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
suzuki katsuhiko  弘前学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (40569935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Naomi  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords琥珀玉 / 制作復元実験 / FT-IR法化学分析 / 続縄文文化 / 弥生文化 / 琥珀平玉 / 琥珀エンタシス形管玉 / 琥珀原石 / 化学分析 / 玉作文化 / 初期弥生文化 / 琥珀産地 / 琥珀管玉 / 平玉 / 琥珀 / 制作実験 / 玉作技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made fixed rotating equipment using pine resin and amber rock, produced and restored experiments, and we were able to elucidate the production technique. However, it was judged that the theory of pine wood was not established. Amber flat ball and Hokkaido, Sakhalin, Kuji's amber and pine resin were chemically analyzed by FT-IR method and spectral charts were compared. As a result, the charts of the ingredients contained were similar and the amber producing area could not be determined, in particular Pine resin could not be determined. It was presumed that some artificial power was added to the degradation factor of the amber flat ball, but it could not be clarified. For the formation of epi-Jomon Culture, it was considered that the technologies of Yayoi culture entertaining tubular beads and so on which were introduced from the Korean Peninsula to Kyushu indirectly influenced. It is thought that it is one of the formation factors of epi-Jomon culture.