A Geographical Perspective on Women's Rural-bound Mobility, their Innovative and Synergistic Entrepreneurial Activities and their Contribution to Sustainable Rural Development in Japan and the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAgricultural Policy Research Committee, Inc.
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Yasuko  一般財団法人農政調査委員会, 調査研究部, 研究員(移行) (30643283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 リディア  一般財団法人農政調査委員会, 調査研究部, 研究員(移行) (60600377)
Research Collaborator DIRLOMAN Gabriela  “Nicolae Kretzulescu" Commercial High School Bucharest
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords起業家 / 農村志向 / 女性 / 有機農業 / 直売所 / ルーマニア / アントレプルヌース / 隔世継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research, based on case studies from Japan and the EU/Romania, aims to investigate women's rural-bound mobility and their subsequent entrepreneurial activities as rural <entrepreneuses>. It explores the synergy of such innovative businesses with the local farming system, and demonstrates the entrepreneuses’ contribution to the sustainability of rural communities.
The present investigation into rural women’s entrepreneurship focused on 4 aspects: (1) women's rural-bound mobility, (2) women's innovative approaches to rural business development, (3) new rural enterprises' synergic relationship with local farming system, and (4) rural entrepreneuses' social contribution to sustainable rural communities.
We found some interesting phenomena, such as devolution of farm-based resources on the skipped-generation. The results of our research were presented at academic conferences.