Public choice analysis of collective decision-making in East and South-East Asian democracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawaura Akihiko  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10271610)
Research Collaborator SUKSRI Piyawan
TSENG Lynn-Yen
PANELO Carlo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsbudget / elections / democracy / coups / military / 政府予算 / 選挙 / クーデター / Thailand / coup / タイ / 台湾 / フィリピン / 公共選択 / 民主主義 / 予算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to expand the research coverage in the public choice field from industrially advanced countries to new democracies by using data from East and South-East Asian democracies.
Analyses of Thailand’s budget data from 1948-2014 reveal that military coups have resulted in larger defense budget in the year immediately following the coup. Among the branches of the armed forces, the army gained in their allocation out of the total defense budget after coups. These results imply that coup leaders have made use of their acquired executive power to direct greater budget for the benefits of their organizations. Other themes in the project, still in progress, include (1) the change in the government size prompted by the adoption of democracy in Taiwan, and (2) the relationship between legislative representative and regional budget allocation in the Philippines.