Inter-firm transaction network and bank lending
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yoshiaki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70423043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥井 亮  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20563480)
齊藤 有希子 (梅野有希子 / 齊藤 有希子(梅野有希子))  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (50543815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業間取引 / ネットワーク / 影響力指数 / 追い貸し / 救済融資 / 中心性 / 企業救済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates theoretically and empirically that a firm with a higher influence as a procurer in a supply network is more likely to obtain a rescue loan at a lower interest rate when it is under a financial distress. A bank will evaluate not only the standalone performance of the firm but the propagation effect through the supply network.  Consequently, the lending cost is relatively smaller for those with a higher influence coefficient in a financial distress. This effect is larger for regional banks that often have a stronger market power in the regional financial market.