Impostor Syndrome for Women Scientists in Fixed-Term Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Tetsushi  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50278313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 さやか  九州女子大学, 共通教育機構, 講師 (90618224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインポスター現象 / 女性研究者 / 理工系 / 自然科学 / 自然科学系 / 自然科学系女性研究者 / 有期雇用 / キャリア継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings in this study show that there is no significant difference in women's impostor syndrome by their employment status. We also find that women researchers in social sciences and liberal arts experience higher levels of impostor syndrome compared with their counterparts in natural science fields. Results show that men researchers also experience impostor syndrome, and that men in natural sciences exhibit higher levels of impostor syndrome than women researchers, but in contrast women in social sciences and liberal arts are more likely to experience higher level of impostor syndrome than their men counterparts. Findings indicate that busyness and psychological distress are common correlates of impostor syndrome for women researchers and engineers.