A development of Basic Accounting theory Based on "Simultaneous Determination Framework"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAKO Hiroji  摂南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60121886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎葉 淳  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60330164)
石椛 義和  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20553142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会計情報 / 資源配分 / 同時決定 / 経済効率性と価格(情報)効率性 / 会計測定・開示ルール / 資源配分への影響 / 経済効率性と情報(価格)効率性 / 企業投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing “Economics Based Accounting Theory”, it must be necessary for us to trace and clarify the influential process in which accounting information could affect a real resource allocation in the economy. In this study, we focus on the accounting literature using the “Simultaneous Determination Framework” and compare them in detail to find out the best analytical method for developing “Economics Based Accounting Theory”. In the context of investigating a real effect, we conclude “Kanodia/ Stein Approach” may be superior to the others in some points of view.