Development of an intergenerational tangible program as a community brand to empower citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANME Tokie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
Research Collaborator ITO Sumio
OKUMURA Rika
SIMOZATO Miho
SAWADA Yuko
TANAKA Emiko
WATANABE Taeko
TOMISAKI Etsuko
ONDA Yoko
WU Bailiang
KAWASHIMA Yuri
NANBA Mayumi
KIM Syunen
WATANABE Kumi
KATO Keiko
ITO Hanae
KAMATA Ayaka
SAKATA Miki
OUYANG Lingling
YANG Yashu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / エンパワメント / ブランド / 追跡研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a song and dance routine program with citizens as a “community brand” for intergenerational activities in health promotion. All the citizens living in the city were asked to supply one phrase of the lyrics for the song or dance movement. More than 1,000 people participated the developing process of the dance. By developing these procedures, the citizens have become very motivated, because they feel that this song and dance is their own. It is important to nurture the feeling of “self-branding” or“mutual-branding” to promote affiliation. We developed Adult, and Sitting versions of the synchronized dance so that all citizens, regardless of age or ability could be included, and empowerment model for everybody to enjoy together as one unified group.