A Comprehensive Study on the Education and Training of Social Workers Based on the Development of an Education Model and Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
KAMURA AI  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 助教 (60438570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 充  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00248692)
宮本 雅央  群馬医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (10515753)
熊谷 健二  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20299770)
三浦 俊二  東北福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40173976)
長谷川 真理子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40381305)
泉 雅子 (池田雅子 / 泉 雅子(池田雅子))  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90222900)
Research Collaborator UEKI YUUKO
FUJITA MEGUMI
KATOU MAMI
OOMURA ASAMI
TOUKAIRIN YUU
FUJII YOSHIKO
AKUZAWA NOZOMI
KOWATARI KAI
SAITOU YUKA
ONODERA YUKA
OUCHI REIKO
HASEGAWA TAKESHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコア・カリキュラム / 福祉専門職養成教育 / 実習前評価 / CBT / OSCE / 社会福祉系コア・カリキュラム / ソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉学 / CBT / OSCE / 社会福祉系コアカリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed an ideal model for the education and training of social workers. Based on this model, we also developed CBT (Computer-Based-Testing) and OSCE(Objective Structured Clinical Examination) as a pre-training evaluation system.
A comprehensive review of the revised model core curriculum for social welfare was partially conducted. We clarified the viewpoint of this review and examined group III. Six points of modification were proposed.In CBT, item response theory could not be applied to the analysis of test results due to the small number of subjects. But the study revealed that "knowledge on history and institution", "rights and justice (including freedom, equality, and decision-making)” and "knowledge of teams, multi-occupations, and the organization structure at worksites" tend to be deficient.We implemented OSCE for students upon creating seven tasks.