Utilization of table PC for supported decision making of people with intellectural disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Kenichi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20265119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsタブレットPC / 知的障害者福祉 / 意思決定支援 / 知的障がい者福祉 / 知的障害者 / ICT / 障害(児)者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the principle of the UN Convention, when providing services to people with intellectual disability, social workers, care workers, and/or other professionals must consider the individuals’ self determinations. However, this principle becomes difficult to carry out when the individuals have difficulties to express their thoughts, preferences and/or wishes. Educational field took a lead using iPad for its practice, and it has become popular educational tool among students with intellectual disabilities; however, social service agencies stay behind this trend.
iPad is a useful tool for people with intellectual disability to express their interests. Not only educational fields, but also social service agencies can use iPad for their clients if the agency provide safe ICT environment. The research found that planning a comprehensive program that includes both digital and analogue tools is critical for supporting decision making of clients with intellectual disability.