| Project/Area Number |
26590125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kobe Shinwa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA NORIKI 神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70584465)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 聡子 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30582382)
大友 信勝 中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50085312)
河村 能夫 龍谷大学, REC, 研究員 (10121625)
大友 芳恵 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20347777)
權 順浩 神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 講師 (70758614)
| Research Collaborator |
HOO Hyonsuku 韓国保健福祉省, 福祉専門官
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 中間的就労 / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 日韓比較研究 / 生活保護自立支援プログラム / ケースマネジメント / 半福祉半就労 / 希望リボーンプロジェクト / 日韓比較 / 生活保護法 / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / 就業成功パッケージ / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This reserch is to examine the schemes of Self-reliance for poverty alleviation which were reformed in 2015 in both Japan and Korea. The former Japanese scheme is ““the Law to Support Independence of People in Need” and the latter Korean one is “Hope Re-born Project” of the Ministry of Health which was integrated with “The Employment Success Package” of the Employment Labor Relations Division in Korean Government. These reforms in both countries share the same background of development in workfare policies based on the severe market fundamentalism along with globalization. These reforms demolish the outcome of past Half-way Employment, “half welfare and half working,” by emphasizing a form of full working in employment. This indicates a strong necessity to identify the nature in the past scheme of self-reliance for poverty alleviation in both countries and to clarify possible problems and solutions.