Development of the manual to realize dementia support systems in remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Awata Shuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90232082)
Research Collaborator MIYAMAE Fumiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60415502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords離島 / 認知症 / フォーカスグループ / 支援体制 / 医療サービス / 介護保険サービス / 研修会 / 事例検討 / 地域ケア会議 / 認知症初期集中支援チーム / 生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the way to realize the community where people can live well with dementia in remote islands, we visited 9 municipalities of remote islands in Tokyo,conducted training programs for residents and professionals and held the focus group meetings (FGDs) in collaboration with people involved in dementia support practice in each island. Qualitative analyses shown that there were common problems which were obstacles to realize dementia support system in islands, for example, shortage of social and human resources. However, FGDs promoted to create dementia support systems in its own way especially in Miyake village. We concluded that Training Programs (TPs), Case Study Meetings (CSMs), and FGDs might be a program package to promote to realize dementia support systems in remote islands.