Project/Area Number |
26590175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 一夫 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30282312)
青木 佐奈枝 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80350354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHITANI Yukio 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
MATSUI Yutaka 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60173788)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トラウマ記憶 / におい / PTSDモデル動物 / におい嫌悪条件づけ実験 / 実態調査 / 面接調査 / におい嫌悪条件づけ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated olfactory traumatic memory through three approaches. From the interview for the clinical psychologists, among PTSD symptoms, it related to olfaction was least recognized by both the person concerned and the counsellor. Although olfaction were not associated with specific damage, it was experienced in the intrusion typified by flashback. In the odor aversive conditioning (for human), hedonic showed no change for conditioned odor. However, it was shown that the decline of the intensity which was continuously presented didn't occur for the conditioned odor, suggesting the continually directed attention against unpleasant odor. And we established an effective procedure for developing conditioned fear responses (of animals) associated with an odor. When rats were placed in the chamber without odor and then presented with a pair of odor and foot-shock, a conditioned fear response was observed, suggesting a useful animal model of PTSD associated with odor.