Comparison of classroom lessons to foster 21st century learning in American and Finnish schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamazumi Katsuhiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50243283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育方法 / 21世紀型学習 / 授業過程 / 活動理論 / 探究授業 / 概念形成 / 行為の主体性(エージェンシー) / 拡張的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transition to 21st century learning has occurred in school education worldwide. In light of this situation, this study analyzes the level of collaboration and interaction between students and teachers in classrooms using an advanced practical example from elementary schools in the United States and Finland in order to explore the issue of the construction of classroom lessons. As a framework to analyze the transition to 21st century learning, this study employs cultural-historical activity theory and expansive learning theory. It then proposes the fundamental principle of the lesson process based on the agency of teachers and students (namely, their ability and will to shape their own activity systems) by analyzing empirical data obtained through ethnographic research of actual classroom practices in elementary schools in the United States and Finland, distinguishing their innovative designs and practices in 21st century learning.