Physical fitness of children and adolescents during and after cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAMAICHI Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (80726836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 貴裕  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (00621731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動機能 / 小児がん / 体力 / 運動指導 / リハビリテーション / 身体活動量 / 体力低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
INTRODUCTION: Decreased physical fitness is a major obstacle for children and adolescents returning to school or work after intensive cancer treatment.The aim of this study was to evaluate fitness levels in children and adolescents during and after intensive cancer treatment. METHODS: This cross-sectional study included patients between 6 and 25 years of age who were receiving or had completed intensive cancer treatment. Physical fitness was evaluated using a battery of five standard fitness tests: RESULTS: Nine patients were included in this study. In the current treatment group, fitness level fell well below the age-based national average. In the follow-up group, fitness levels were mostly still lower than average for patients evaluated 5 and 6 months after treatment but close to average for patients evaluated 14 and 19 months after treatment. DISCUSSION:Early implementation of appropriate physical intervention may help children and adolescents maintain or restore physical fitness.