Comprehensive mental health education support for students with possible developmental disabilities in mainstreaming classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kamio Yoko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 部長 (00252445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 信一  同志社大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90404392)
Research Collaborator Nonaka Syunsuke  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 科研費研究員
Nakanisi Yo  同志社大学, 心理学部, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害・情緒障害 / 通常学級 / 心の健康教育 / 不安 / 集団認知行動療法 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given that a risk for mental disorders is supposed for most of children for their life course, the importance of effective school mental health program has been recognized from preventative perspective. In the current study, we developed a group-based anxiety treatment program by modifying the existing program for typical developing children, and confirmed that they could successfully participate in whether when clinician delivered or school teacher did. At the same time, we found that when the school mental health program was delivered in the mainstreaming classes, children with high autistic traits and those with low autistic traits could receive different benefits. Finally, we reconstructed the program to target anxiety, depression, and aggression, and confirmed the feasibility in different educational settings. In addition, we identified the sensitive parameters that can be used in the future research where the efficacy of the program will be examined.