Project/Area Number |
26600010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Yukio 東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (90334250)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | テラヘルツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One concern with terahertz spectroscopic imaging is low spatial resolution. This research project was aimed at achieving nanometer-scale resolution, which is in strong demand in materials, molecular, and biological research. By combining tunable terahertz detectors with fine positioners, we have developed near-field terahertz spectroscopic imaging devices. The implementation of this system has enabled us to obtain frequency-selective, near-field terahertz images of semiconductor devices.