antimicrobial activity of polyoxometalate clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NABIKA HIDEKI  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / ポリオキソメタレート / 自己組織化 / 細胞膜 / クラスター / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the antimicrobial activity of polyoxometalate by micro- and nanoscopic imaging techniques. Imaging experiments revealed vigorous desorption of the lipid bilayer from solid substrate by the formation of POM-lipid assembly through a supramolecular-type assembly process in which electrostatic and hydrophobic interactions between the POM and lipid determines the efficiency and dynamics of assembly formation and thereby determines lipid desorption. Furthermore, maximum efficiency of lipid desorption was found at the phase transition temperature. This phase dependency was explained by the formation of a “leaky interface” between the gel and fluid domains, in which freedom in the conformational change of lipids during the formation of the POM–lipid assemblies becomes maximal.