Development of electric-field-induced Mossbauer spectroscopy toward observation of non-equilibrium states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okabayashi Jun  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70361508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMossbauer spectroscopy / external field / Debye-Waller factor / メスバウアー分光 / 外場印加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mossbauer spectroscopy is a powerful technique to investigate the local electronic and magnetic structures around Fe sites. We have developed novel techniques adding the electric-field induced Mossbauer spectroscopy. We prepared the sample holder for applying the electric field during Mossbauer spectroscopy with conversion electron Mossbauer spectroscopy (CEMS). We obtained the results in the temperature dependent Debye-Waller factors in Mossbauer spectra in novel magnetic complexes, which is comparable to the spectra in X-ray absorption. This research opens up the new basic concept adding the physical parameters of electric field into Mossbauer spectroscopy.