In-situ analysis of microfluidics using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Oyanagi Hiroyuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 協力研究員 (00344432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hiroaki Nitani  高エネルギー加速器科学研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (20554603)
山下 健一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90358250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kenichi Yamashita  産業科学技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90358250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター / マイクロビーム / XANES / EXAFS / DFT / 電荷クラスター / 放射線効果 / フルポテンシャル多重散乱理論 / 蛍光X線検出 / クラスタ / モノマー / アミド / ピクセル検出器 / ナノクラスタ / 放射線還元 / 脱プロトン / 後期遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LabView software for transfer fluorescence intensity data from 100-pixel Ge array detector to an experimental PC of the semi-microbeam x-ray station BL15A of PF was implemented, which allows the data acquisition of microfluidic cell with a 25 micron spot. The software is compact and user friendly with a GUI.
During an experiment at NE1 wiggler station of AR for optimizing chemical reactions, a new type of charged nanoclusters are formed by irradiation. Full potential multiple scattering theory and DFT analyszng x-ray absorption spectra XANES, EXAFS) found that Cu13 clusters with Ih symmetry are formed by deprotonation which stabilizes charged clusters by donating electrons. The observation of such neutralized charge clusters is new and has an impact as an unusual radiation-induced cluster formation for late transition metal.