Establishment and application of spatial difference Imaging method on interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kenji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30336002)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords界面 / 原子分解能 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 画像処理 / 粒界・界面 / ひずみ / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of polycrystalline materials, interfaces and grain boundaries play very important roles on the properties of them. So far, there have not been any experiments to examine the interface two-dimensionally. Instead numbers of line-profile characterization methods has been applied to understand the composition of them. During this research period, interfaces were examined in two dimensions and proposed an experimental methods to characterize the interfaces in two dimension.