Electric field induced magnon interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO KAZUYA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30579610)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnons are responsible for the angular momentum transport in magnetic insulators. The angular momentum of magnons can be transferred to conduction electrons at metal/magnetic insulator interfaces, which is the foundation of insulator-based spintronics. In this study, we revealed disappearance of the angular momentum conversion between magnons and conduction electron spins by measuring spin-current emission from a magnetic insulator. We also found that magnon splitting also creates the magnon mode that is disconnected to the conduction electron spin currents at metal/magnetic insulator interfaces.