Study on synthesis of metal nanoparticles in mist-containing plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tochikubo Fumiyoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90244417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放電プラズマ / ミスト / 液相反応 / ナノ粒子生成 / 粒子挙動観測 / エレクトロスプレー / 静電霧化 / 粒径計測 / 静電気応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallic nanoparticles such as gold nanoparticles and silver nanoparticles can be formed in liquid by irradiating a chloroauric acid aqueous solution or a silver nitrate solution with a nonequilibrium plasma. In this research, we focused on the use of mist in plasma from the viewpoint of reaction efficiency at the gas - liquid interface and control of particle size. We studied the method for the generation of mist-containing plasma, and developed a discharge reactor using ultrasonic atomization method and dc glow discharge, and a discharge reactor using electrostatic atomization method and corona discharge, and evaluated their characteristics. We also attempted to synthesize gold nanoparticles and silver nanoparticles using mist-containing plasma and confirmed its feasibility.