Development of viscosity standard with Electro-Magnetically Spinning System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Keiji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00215584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Syujiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10334369)
HIRANO Taichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (00401282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレオロジー / 粘性 / 弾性 / 標準 / 気体 / 電磁スピニング / 粘性測定 / 粘度標準 / 電磁スピニングシステム / 粘弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new measurement system of gas viscosity employing a magnetically levitated disk probe. From the results of the relation between the applied torque and the rotational speed of the disk prove obtained for various kinds of gases, we successfully found that the f gases can be distinguished by their viscosity. For more accurate measurement, we examined the braking effect brought about by the inhomogeneity of the static magnetic field applied for the levitation. We then measured the gas viscosity at low pressures using the high vacuum chamber, where the apparent gas viscosity decreases due to the decrease of the carrier molecules of momentum. The achieved value of the lowest viscosity is 1/100,000 of that of the pure water, which is in principle the possible accuracy of the viscosity measurement.