Development of optical micro-Pitot's Tube for Cryogenic Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Obara Ken  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (50347481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイドロフォン / 光学式ハイドロフォン / 冷却アンプ / 高速密度測定 / 速度場測定 / 液体ヘリウムポンプ / レーザー / 高速・局所密度測定 / 流速計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is the fundamental study for developing a Fiber-Optic Probe Hydrophone (FOPH) that can be used in the wider range of temperatures to utilize the optical micro-Pitot's Tube system. The known problems of this system are their huge noise. We found that the origins of the noise are the fluctuation of the optical sensor and the power fluctuation of the coherent-light source. I have improved the latter problem by introducing a non-coherent light source whose output power is controlled by the feedback circuit located in the ice bath. I also developed the liquid-helium pump that produces a DC mass flow of liquid Helium in the low temepratures, whose flow will be measured by FOPH Pitot's tube. Although we could not succeeded in developing the micro-Pitot's Tube up to now, we made a prominent success in making the low temperature amplifier that can be operated in the liquid Helium temperature, which attracts the international interests.