Development of cell cultivation dish based radiation detector in single-crystal CVD diamond membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kada Wataru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60589117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 真理  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70727338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 細胞培養ディシュ / 荷電粒子検出 / 反応性イオンエッチング / イオンビーム微細加工 / アルファ粒子検出 / イオンマイクロビーム / α粒子検出 / 細胞培養ディッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study , charged particle detectors with embedded cell cultivating structure were newly developed with thin film single crystalline diamond. Trench structure for cell cultivation was formed on the surface of the thin-film single crystal diamond (3 mm × 3 mm × 30μm) by reactive ion etching with oxygen plasma . Bio-compatibility of the diamond surface was confirmed by cultivating HSG cells on the device. Then, an electrode was formed on the backside of the diamond film to evaluate its detector response under cell cultivating conditions. Response of the developed charged particle detector was evaluated under radiation exposure of alpha particles from 241Am source and protons from accelerator.