Development of the THz optical tweezer using the high-intensity radial polarized THz radiation from the ultra-short electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Ryunosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70350428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Taira Yoshitaka  産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60635803)
Toyokawa Hiroyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80357582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 小型加速器 / 超短パルス電子ビーム / 光ピンセット / 高性能レーザー / ラジアル偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed the high-brightness electron beam using the photo-cathode RF-gun based S-band compact electron linac with the magnetic pulse compressor. We have achieved the peak current electron beam up to kA order and irradiate it to the target to emit the coherent THz transition radiation and generate the radial polarization THz pulse. The THz Z-axis electric fields can be generated at the focus point. We tried to estimate the electric fields by measuring with the Z-axis THz probe to make the optical tweezer effect in the THz region. In near future, we will realize the THz optical tweezer and its applications.