A numerical study of functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yohsuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60431524)
Research Collaborator MIYAGAWA Taimei  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃 / 食物流動 / 数値流体力学 / 消化器系 / バイオメカニクス / 撹拌 / 計算力学 / 蠕動運動 / 数値シミュレーション / 消化器 / 計算バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the relationship between the peristaltic contraction and the flow in the stomach, we have developed a numerical model of gastric flow. This model is based on a multi-phase flow modeling, an anatomically realistic geometry of the stomach, and a parametric model of peristaltic contractions. Antral recirculation is generated in the stomach. Our result shows that when peristaltic wave velocity increases, the strength of antral recirculation increases, resulting in enhancement of gastric mixing. We also show that mixing strength per one contraction becomes lower when the initiation period of peristaltic contractions is shorter.