Development of an optimum structural design method for a fluid device using multiphysics effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Shinji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10346041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 崇恭  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
泉井 一浩  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314228)
Research Collaborator KOGUCHI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造最適化 / トポロジー最適化 / 流体解析 / 粒子法 / 粒子砲 / マルチフィジックス / 弾性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the basic theory of a topology optimization method that can consider physical changes and the coupled relation between fluid and structural domains based on the Moving Particle Semi-implicit(MPS)method was constructed as part of the development of an optimum design method for a smart blade structure that has a potential function to automatically change the blade shape to an optimum form depending on the flow velocity and fluid pressure. Since construction of the basic theory for the structural problem was essentially complete before this research project was started, we focused on the fluid mechanics problem when constructing the topology optimization theory and implementation method. Furthermore, the numerical results obtained by the MPS method were compared with topology optimization results based on the Euler method.