Construction of a unified theory for cellular automata using algebraic structure of lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsukidaira Junta  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60231594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 大輔  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50188025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルオートマトン / 超離散 / Max-Min-Plus 表現 / 保存量 / Max-Min-Plus / Max-Min-Plus 表現i
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adding the mod 2 operation to Max-Min-Plus expression, we have succeeded expressing rule 142 and 14 that have second order conserved quantities as equations. And using the equations, we have succeeded showing the phase transition of the fundamental diagram mathematically. Furthermore, we have succeeded obtaining an analytic relation for the density of the conserved quatity and flux for the models stochastic variables are introduced. We have also obtained the results for the stochastic model unifying five-neighborhood particle cellular automata and asymptotic behavior analysis for three-neighborhood three-valued cellular automata. It is expected that all these results will contribute to construction of the unified theory.