Study on Ideal Subsrragenemnts of Weyl arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Hiroaki  北海道大学, 国際本部, 特任教授 (90119058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超平面配置 / ルート系 / ワイル配置 / 自由配置 / イデアル / 指数 / 高さ / 双対分割定理 / 代数学 / ワイル群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research was to obtain new results, by applying the theory of hyperplane arrangements to the algebraic/geometric study of root systems or reflection groups in general, with a new depth which would not be reachable by the known approaches. The research began with explicit calculations with the intention to prove the first conjecture by Summers-Tymoczko in mind. Finally, we verified the dual partition theorem by Shapiro-Steinberg-Kostant-Macdonald, which is a celebrated theorem found in textbooks, for some restriction arrangements of the Weyl arrangements.