Studies on vertex operator algebras and various phenomena similar to moonshine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Atsushi  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20238968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (40452213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / 単純リー環 / 極小巾零軌道 / ムーンシャイン / 共形場理論 / 頂点作用素 / コンウェイ群 / マシュー群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand various phenomena similar to moonshine in a uniform manner, we have considered several problems related to them. Among others, in a joint work with Maruoka and Shimakura on vertex operator algebras having large symmetries, we have classified those with minimal conformal weight one, and obtained that the simple Lie algebras belonging to Deligne exceptional series arise. We have also considered the Hilbert series of minimal nilpotent orbits of simple Lie algebrasin a joint work with A.P. Veselov and obtained a universal formula expressing the Hilbert series and the degree of the adjoint variety.