Geometric methods in vertex algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Tomoyuki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (40377974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords群の表現 / 頂点作用素代数 / 群論(含群の表現論) / 随伴多様体 / 冪零軌道 / 群論 / 表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced the notion of the asymptotic algebra of the chiral differential operators and realized the simple affine W-algebras at the critical level as the global section of the asymptotic algebra of the chiral differential operators on the jet scheme of Slodowy varieties (joint work with T. Kuwabara and F. Malikov). Also, we studied the modular representation theory of affine Kac-Moody algebras via Wakimoto modules (joint work with W. Wang).