Studies on conformal algebras and Lie algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO Kiyokazu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90172543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共形代数 / 頂点作要素代数 / リー代数 / 圏同値 / Lie代数 / conformal代数 / リー環 / 微分 / 頂点作用素代数 / 頂点代数 / 保型形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conformal algebras have finitely many products which are parametrized by natural numbers. In this project we prove the equivalence of categories between the category of conformal algebras and the category of Lie algebra. Therefore, we can define the notion of conformal algebras by a single product called the Lie bracket. (The definition of conformal algebras are very complicated because of infinitely many products.) To prove the equivalence of categories we introduced the notion of quasi-primitive projection which are used to define a Lie bracket on the space of quasi-primitive elements. In pour proof of the equivalence of categories, we found many identities on polynomial functions in four indeterminate, which will be applied to other areas of mathematics.