Developments of the geometric topology of homology manifolds with curvature bounded above
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Koichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (30333777)
Research Collaborator LYTCHAK Alexander  ケルン大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幾何学 / リーマン幾何(含幾何解析) / CAT(k)空間 / アレキサンドルフ空間 / ホモロジー多様体 / リーマン幾何(含幾何解析) / アレクサンドルフ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For spaces with curvature bounded above, especially CAT(k) spaces, from viewpoints of Riemannian geometry and geometric topology, I have expanded the geometric topology of homology manifolds with curvature bounded above by studying the geometric structure metrically. I have mainly attempt to study the Riemannian differentiable structure on CAT(k) spaces, the Riemannian volume measure on CAT(k) spaces, the precompactness of CAT(k) spaces with respect to the measured Gromov-Hausdorff topology, and I have obtained several versatile research results as joint works with Alexander Lytchak (University of Cologne).