New perspective on Riemann surfaces of infinite genus and their deformation spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hiroshige  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (10154189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤川 英華  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80433788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関数論 / トポロジー / Hyperbolic geometry / Teichmuller space / Riemann surface / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the deformation theory of Riemann surfaces, quasiconformal maps have played an important role. In this project, we succeeded in constructing a counterexample of Sullivan-Thurston’claim for quasiconformal motions. We also give a necessary and sufficient condition for a holomorphic motion of a subset of the Riemann sphere parametrized over a Riemann surface to be extended to a holomorphic motion of the Riemann sphere. The condition is given by the monodromy of the motion. This result is related to quasiconformal maps but it has also a topological aspect, the monodromy.
A new concept of Teichmuller space for Riemann surface with countably many points is considered. The research of those Teichmuller spaces will generalize holomorphic motions to those of subsets of Riemann surfaces. Therefore, it will give new interesting problems to related fields of mathematics.