Scala-flat complete Kaehler metrics and K-stability at infinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryoichi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数的極小翼面 / 周期条件 / 自由フックス群 / 放物型局所化原理 / ネヴァンリンナ理論 / 対数微分補題 / ガウス写像 / 力学系 / 代数的極小曲面 / 放物型変換 / Osserman理論 / 量子化 / Nevanlinna理論 / 定スカラー曲率ケーラー計量 / K 安定性 / 完備スカラー平坦ケーラー計量 / 集団コーンフォッセン不等式 / 修正ケーラーリッチ流 / 離散化 / 修正リッチイテレーション / モンジュアンペール方程式 / 代数的極小曲面のガウス写像 / 放物型変換による集中現象 / 周期条件と対数微分の補題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By replacing an albebraic minimal surface by the triple consisting of the disc (the universal cover), the action of free Fuchsian group (fundamental group) and the period condition, we formulate a theory for all algebraic minimal surfaces. By applying the free Fuchsian group to a fixed fundamental domain, we get a dynamical system on the circle consisting of increasing number of vertices of fundamental domains whose evolution is governed by increasing word length. The properties of this dynamical system was formulated as the parabolic localization principle. I propose a pair of a meromorphic function exp(H) and a potentially infinite degree divisor D on the Riemann sphere, (exp(H),D), which encodes the period condition. The parabolic localization principle implies that the Gauss map is in the maximal approximation state relative to D. So is exp(H). It follows that the LLD (lemma on log derivative) applied to the pair (exp(H),D) decodes the period condition.