Phase space analysis by modulation spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Mitsuru  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60196756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA NAOHITO  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10437337)
TERASAWA YUTAKA  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90546160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモジュレーション空間 / 相空間解析 / 正準変換 / 分散型方程式 / 非線形問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the inclusion property between Wiener-amalgam spaces, which is defined in a similar way to modulation spaces, and Sobolev spaces. We also consider the application of modulation spaces to non-linear problems and discuss the local well-posedness of the Davey-Stewartson equation which describes a kind of water wave. In connection to it, we construct a theory of smoothing effect of non-dispersive equations. Furthermore, we gave an affirmative answer to the question “Does the composite function of a smooth function and a function in a modulation space belong to the same modulation space?”