Studies of the interface motion and the signal propagation mechanism in the bidomain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matano Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40126165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 光紀  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90512161)
Research Collaborator MORI Yoichiro  ミネソタ大学, 数学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイドメインモデル / 平面波 / 安定性 / フランク図形 / 擬微分方程式 / 定性的理論 / 非線形問題 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / スペクトル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we made a detailed study of the stability of planar traveling waves of the bidomain Allen-Cahn equation.
First, we analyzed the linear stability of planar traveling waves using the spectral information. We revealed the relation between the stability of the planar wave under long-wavelength perturbations and the concavity-convexity properties of the Frank diagram. We also derived remarkable results on the linear stability under medium-wavelength perturbations. Next we proved that linear stability implies nonlinear stability.
Our work gives the first successful results on the stability analysis of bidomain models.