Mathematical characterization of chaotic itinerancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI YOSHITAKA  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (20433740)
Research Collaborator ESASHI Kunihiko
ONOZAKI Tamotsu
KOBAYASHI Miki U
SATO Yuzuru
YAMADA Michio
Chian Abraham C.-L.
Das Suddhasattwa
Dock Chris B.
Miranda Rodrigo A.
Salgado-Flores Martin
Rempel Erico L.
Sander Evelyn
Wu Jin
Yorke James A.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力学系 / 数値解析 / 応用数学 / 複雑現象の数理 / 大規模数値解析 / カオス / 不安定周期軌道 / カオス的遍歴 / 準周期軌道 / 非双曲性 / 間欠性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chaotic itinerancy is know as "Complex phenomena wandering among multi chaotic states irregularly", but does not have a certain mathematical characterization. We analyze a dynamics of a minimal model having the inevitable properties to be chaotic itinerancy. One of the models we studied was a two-dimensional torus map showing intermittency. It is expanding in x-direction and expanding or contracting in y-direction depending on the x value. We find that behind the dynamics exist the coexistence of repellers and saddles and quasi-periodic orbits. Through this study we develop a technique for calculating the Birkhoff average along a quasiperiodic orbit.