Research toward a solution of Galvin's conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fuchino Sakae  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30292098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hiroshi  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (70468239)
USUBA Toshimichi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (10513632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反映原理 / 無限ゲーム / 彩色数 / 強コンパクト基数 / ω1-強コンパクト基数 / 巨大基数 / レヴィ崩壊 / リスト彩色数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galvin's Conjecture is the assertion "any partial ordering X such that any subordering of X of size ω_1 is a union of countably many chains is by itself a union of countably many chains". Its consistency is still open. In our research, we introduced the reflection numbers corresponding to Rado's conjecture, Galvin's conjecture etc. and studied the relationships of between these cardinal numbers. Galvin's Conjecture is characterized by the corresponding reflection number being ω_2.
We showed the consistency of a restricted form of Galvin's conjecture claiming that the Galvin type reflection number can be ω_2 for the class of partial ordering for which the property that the partial ordering is not a union of countably many chains is preserved by σ-closed forcing and that for this class it is also consistent that the reflection number is less than or equal to the continuum while the continuum is fairly large.