A model for analyzing phenomena in multicellular organisms with multivariable polynomials -- Polynomial life --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (60401262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多変数多項式 / 動的恒常維持 / 崩壊 / Polynomial life / 多細胞 / 単項簡約 / 多項式生命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed polynomial-life model towards analysis of some phenomena in multicellular organisms. Polynomial-life is multicells that are expressed as multivariable-polynomials, in which a cell is expressed as a term of polynomial. Starting with a single term and following reductions by set of polynomials, I simulate development from a cell to a multicell. In this framework I present various patterns through the polynomial-life model and discuss patterns maintained through turnover. Cell elimination seems to play an important role in turnover, which may shed some light on cancer or regenerative medicine.