Reactor monitoring with compact neutrino detector through neutron TOF and direction measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2015-2016)
Niigata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Takeo  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00323999)
Research Collaborator Iwata Shuichi
MATSUI Tatsuaki
YAMASAKI Akane
TORIZAWA Takehiro
SHIBATA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子炉 / ニュートリノ / 中性子検出器 / 中性子 / 原子炉ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed small detector, which can measure anti-electron neutrino from reactor.It measure a direction and velocity of neutron generated by inverse beta decay. Therefore high efficiency at neutron detection is necessary. We have evaluated the capability of 6Li glass scintillator and Plastic scintillator with Gadolinium, and compare those with 3He gas chamber.As a result,we found 6Li glass has low transparency. Gd+Plastic scintillator has poor position resolution. Both candidates are not useful since those capability not enough to reduce noise events.
We couldn't perform the measurement close to reactor since the reactor has not been activated due to the maintenance to suit the revised security condition.