Development of a novel detector that combines the SOI pixel detector and superconducting detector for a search for dark matter particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Hirokazu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90323782)
Research Collaborator KIBAYASHI Atsuko
YAMADA Yousuke
KIDA Yousuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / SOI / 暗黒物質 / イオン化収率 / SOI検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a novel detector that combines a SOI pixel detector and superconducting detector to measure the ionization collection efficiency. Two technologies have to be developed: phonon detection with Al superconducting detector and a SOI pixel detector with super-low power consumption. We have developed a fabrication procedure using a lithography technique for the superconducting detector, and have achieved 90% production yields. We irradiated alpha particles from Am-241 to the silicon substrate and measured phonon pulse signals successfully. We have designed the SOI pixel detector using a circuit simulation, and have fabricated the SOI test chip. We have evaluate the performance of the chips.