Realization for 4K operation using Nb superconducting cavity and advanced superconducting technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mitsuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60391710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加速器 / 超伝導 / 極低温冷凍機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconducting accelerating structure is made of Nb which has Tc of 9.2 K, and it is currently only candidate. The anomolous skin effect which is caused by the electron scattering by the RF field makes the limitation of the quality factor and the operating temperature of 1.5 K is required. This causes the difficulties of the cooling system.
In this research, the NbN thin film is used for the higher temperature material and cooper pair is supplied from this NbN to Nb. Further another advanced superconducting technology is adopted for the better performance.