Development of high efficient focusing optical system for light source of laboratory-based photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kozo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任准教授 (40372528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光電子分光用光源開発 / 光学系開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is development of the focusing optical system for the He Ialpha resonance line of He discharge lamp, which is generally used as a light source for laboratory based photoemission spectroscopy, for realization of higher efficiency in superconducting gap measurements with keeping ultrahigh vacuum of the measurement chamber. By using a Sn filter, we can reduce the intensity of He II resonance line without a diffraction grating with keeping the intensity of He Ialpha resonance line. Whereas the durability performance of the Sn filter had been an issue to be settled, we have beaten the issue by introducing a Sn filter supported by a Ni mesh.